Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs Grand Valley State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Ann Arbor MI · vs · Public, Allendale MI

Option A Ann Arbor, MI

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Net price / year
$13,138
Earnings, 10 years
$83,648
Payback
1.5 yrs

Option B Allendale, MI

Grand Valley State University

Net price / year
$16,317
Earnings, 10 years
$56,118
Payback
8.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $52,552 in 1.5 years versus 8.4 years at Grand Valley State University, on median earnings of $83,648 vs $56,118 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborGrand Valley State University
Net price / yr$13,138$16,317
Total net cost$52,552$65,268
Median earnings, 10 yrs$83,648$56,118
Median debt$19,500$24,500
Payback1.5 yrs8.4 yrs
20-year net return$653,208$89,892

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Grand Valley State University?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, at $13,138 a year after aid versus $16,317 — a gap of $3,179 a year, or $12,716 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Grand Valley State University graduates earn more?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates report a median $83,648 ten years after entry, $27,530 more than the $56,118 at Grand Valley State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Grand Valley State University?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $24,500 at Grand Valley State University, a difference of $5,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, against 67% at Grand Valley State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs Grand Valley State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Grand Valley State University a better value?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor. It clears its $52,552 net cost in about 1.5 years versus 8.4 years at Grand Valley State University, on median earnings of $83,648 vs $56,118 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Grand Valley State University?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: $13,138/yr net price after aid versus $16,317/yr at Grand Valley State University — a difference of $3,179 a year, or about $12,716 over four years.
Do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Grand Valley State University graduates earn more?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates earn a median $83,648 ten years after entry, versus $56,118 at Grand Valley State University — a $27,530 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.