Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs Kettering University: which has better ROI?

Public, Ann Arbor MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Flint MI

Option A Ann Arbor, MI

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Net price / year
$13,138
Earnings, 10 years
$83,648
Payback
1.5 yrs

Option B Flint, MI

Kettering University

Net price / year
$34,660
Earnings, 10 years
$94,823
Payback
3 yrs
The verdict

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $52,552 in 1.5 years versus 3 years at Kettering University, on median earnings of $83,648 vs $94,823 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborKettering University
Net price / yr$13,138$34,660
Total net cost$52,552$138,640
Median earnings, 10 yrs$83,648$94,823
Median debt$19,500$27,000
Payback1.5 yrs3 yrs
20-year net return$653,208$790,620

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Kettering University?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, at $13,138 a year after aid versus $34,660 — a gap of $21,522 a year, or $86,088 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Kettering University graduates earn more?

Kettering University graduates report a median $94,823 ten years after entry, $11,175 more than the $83,648 at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Kettering University?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Kettering University, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, against 71% at Kettering University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs Kettering University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Kettering University a better value?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor. It clears its $52,552 net cost in about 1.5 years versus 3 years at Kettering University, on median earnings of $83,648 vs $94,823 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Kettering University?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: $13,138/yr net price after aid versus $34,660/yr at Kettering University — a difference of $21,522 a year, or about $86,088 over four years.
Do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Kettering University graduates earn more?
Kettering University graduates earn a median $94,823 ten years after entry, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor — a $11,175 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.