Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs University of Detroit Mercy: which has better ROI?

Public, Ann Arbor MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Detroit MI

Option A Ann Arbor, MI

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Net price / year
$13,138
Earnings, 10 years
$83,648
Payback
1.5 yrs

Option B Detroit, MI

University of Detroit Mercy

Net price / year
$15,232
Earnings, 10 years
$71,030
Payback
2.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $52,552 in 1.5 years versus 2.7 years at University of Detroit Mercy, on median earnings of $83,648 vs $71,030 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborUniversity of Detroit Mercy
Net price / yr$13,138$15,232
Total net cost$52,552$60,928
Median earnings, 10 yrs$83,648$71,030
Median debt$19,500$23,250
Payback1.5 yrs2.7 yrs
20-year net return$653,208$392,472

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or University of Detroit Mercy?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, at $13,138 a year after aid versus $15,232 — a gap of $2,094 a year, or $8,376 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or University of Detroit Mercy graduates earn more?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates report a median $83,648 ten years after entry, $12,618 more than the $71,030 at University of Detroit Mercy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or University of Detroit Mercy?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $23,250 at University of Detroit Mercy, a difference of $3,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, against 67% at University of Detroit Mercy. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs University of Detroit Mercy: frequently asked questions

Is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or University of Detroit Mercy a better value?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor. It clears its $52,552 net cost in about 1.5 years versus 2.7 years at University of Detroit Mercy, on median earnings of $83,648 vs $71,030 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or University of Detroit Mercy?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: $13,138/yr net price after aid versus $15,232/yr at University of Detroit Mercy — a difference of $2,094 a year, or about $8,376 over four years.
Do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or University of Detroit Mercy graduates earn more?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates earn a median $83,648 ten years after entry, versus $71,030 at University of Detroit Mercy — a $12,618 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.