Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs Wayne State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Ann Arbor MI · vs · Public, Detroit MI

Option A Ann Arbor, MI

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Net price / year
$13,138
Earnings, 10 years
$83,648
Payback
1.5 yrs

Option B Detroit, MI

Wayne State University

Net price / year
$12,766
Earnings, 10 years
$53,493
Payback
9.9 yrs
The verdict

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $52,552 in 1.5 years versus 9.9 years at Wayne State University, on median earnings of $83,648 vs $53,493 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborWayne State University
Net price / yr$13,138$12,766
Total net cost$52,552$51,064
Median earnings, 10 yrs$83,648$53,493
Median debt$19,500$21,250
Payback1.5 yrs9.9 yrs
20-year net return$653,208$51,596

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Wayne State University?

Wayne State University, at $12,766 a year after aid versus $13,138 — a gap of $372 a year, or $1,488 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Wayne State University graduates earn more?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates report a median $83,648 ten years after entry, $30,155 more than the $53,493 at Wayne State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Wayne State University?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $21,250 at Wayne State University, a difference of $1,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, against 58% at Wayne State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs Wayne State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Wayne State University a better value?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor. It clears its $52,552 net cost in about 1.5 years versus 9.9 years at Wayne State University, on median earnings of $83,648 vs $53,493 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Wayne State University?
Wayne State University: $12,766/yr net price after aid versus $13,138/yr at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor — a difference of $372 a year, or about $1,488 over four years.
Do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor or Wayne State University graduates earn more?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates earn a median $83,648 ten years after entry, versus $53,493 at Wayne State University — a $30,155 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.