Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Michigan-Dearborn vs Chamberlain University-Michigan: which has better ROI?

Public, Dearborn MI · vs · Private for-profit, Troy MI

Option A Dearborn, MI

University of Michigan-Dearborn

Net price / year
$9,492
Earnings, 10 years
$59,649
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Troy, MI

Chamberlain University-Michigan

Net price / year
$28,045
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.5 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Michigan has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,180 in 2.5 years versus 3.4 years at University of Michigan-Dearborn, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $59,649 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Michigan-DearbornChamberlain University-Michigan
Net price / yr$9,492$28,045
Total net cost$37,968$112,180
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,649$92,405
Median debt$22,500$20,919
Payback3.4 yrs2.5 yrs
20-year net return$187,812$768,720

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Dearborn or Chamberlain University-Michigan?

University of Michigan-Dearborn, at $9,492 a year after aid versus $28,045 — a gap of $18,553 a year, or $74,212 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Michigan-Dearborn or Chamberlain University-Michigan graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Michigan graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $32,756 more than the $59,649 at University of Michigan-Dearborn. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Michigan-Dearborn or Chamberlain University-Michigan?

Chamberlain University-Michigan: its completers carry a median $20,919 in federal loans versus $22,500 at University of Michigan-Dearborn, a difference of $1,581. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

100% of students finish at Chamberlain University-Michigan, against 58% at University of Michigan-Dearborn. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Michigan-Dearborn vs Chamberlain University-Michigan: frequently asked questions

Is University of Michigan-Dearborn or Chamberlain University-Michigan a better value?
Chamberlain University-Michigan. It clears its $112,180 net cost in about 2.5 years versus 3.4 years at University of Michigan-Dearborn, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $59,649 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Dearborn or Chamberlain University-Michigan?
University of Michigan-Dearborn: $9,492/yr net price after aid versus $28,045/yr at Chamberlain University-Michigan — a difference of $18,553 a year, or about $74,212 over four years.
Do University of Michigan-Dearborn or Chamberlain University-Michigan graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Michigan graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $59,649 at University of Michigan-Dearborn — a $32,756 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.