Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Michigan-Dearborn vs Kettering University: which has better ROI?

Public, Dearborn MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Flint MI

Option A Dearborn, MI

University of Michigan-Dearborn

Net price / year
$9,492
Earnings, 10 years
$59,649
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Flint, MI

Kettering University

Net price / year
$34,660
Earnings, 10 years
$94,823
Payback
3 yrs
The verdict

Kettering University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $138,640 in 3 years versus 3.4 years at University of Michigan-Dearborn, on median earnings of $94,823 vs $59,649 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Michigan-DearbornKettering University
Net price / yr$9,492$34,660
Total net cost$37,968$138,640
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,649$94,823
Median debt$22,500$27,000
Payback3.4 yrs3 yrs
20-year net return$187,812$790,620

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Dearborn or Kettering University?

University of Michigan-Dearborn, at $9,492 a year after aid versus $34,660 — a gap of $25,168 a year, or $100,672 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Michigan-Dearborn or Kettering University graduates earn more?

Kettering University graduates report a median $94,823 ten years after entry, $35,174 more than the $59,649 at University of Michigan-Dearborn. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Michigan-Dearborn or Kettering University?

University of Michigan-Dearborn: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Kettering University, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Kettering University, against 58% at University of Michigan-Dearborn. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Michigan-Dearborn vs Kettering University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Michigan-Dearborn or Kettering University a better value?
Kettering University. It clears its $138,640 net cost in about 3 years versus 3.4 years at University of Michigan-Dearborn, on median earnings of $94,823 vs $59,649 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Dearborn or Kettering University?
University of Michigan-Dearborn: $9,492/yr net price after aid versus $34,660/yr at Kettering University — a difference of $25,168 a year, or about $100,672 over four years.
Do University of Michigan-Dearborn or Kettering University graduates earn more?
Kettering University graduates earn a median $94,823 ten years after entry, versus $59,649 at University of Michigan-Dearborn — a $35,174 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.