Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Michigan-Dearborn vs University of Detroit Mercy: which has better ROI?

Public, Dearborn MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Detroit MI

Option A Dearborn, MI

University of Michigan-Dearborn

Net price / year
$9,492
Earnings, 10 years
$59,649
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Detroit, MI

University of Detroit Mercy

Net price / year
$15,232
Earnings, 10 years
$71,030
Payback
2.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Detroit Mercy has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $60,928 in 2.7 years versus 3.4 years at University of Michigan-Dearborn, on median earnings of $71,030 vs $59,649 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Michigan-DearbornUniversity of Detroit Mercy
Net price / yr$9,492$15,232
Total net cost$37,968$60,928
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,649$71,030
Median debt$22,500$23,250
Payback3.4 yrs2.7 yrs
20-year net return$187,812$392,472

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Dearborn or University of Detroit Mercy?

University of Michigan-Dearborn, at $9,492 a year after aid versus $15,232 — a gap of $5,740 a year, or $22,960 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Michigan-Dearborn or University of Detroit Mercy graduates earn more?

University of Detroit Mercy graduates report a median $71,030 ten years after entry, $11,381 more than the $59,649 at University of Michigan-Dearborn. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Michigan-Dearborn or University of Detroit Mercy?

University of Michigan-Dearborn: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $23,250 at University of Detroit Mercy, a difference of $750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at University of Detroit Mercy, against 58% at University of Michigan-Dearborn. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Michigan-Dearborn vs University of Detroit Mercy: frequently asked questions

Is University of Michigan-Dearborn or University of Detroit Mercy a better value?
University of Detroit Mercy. It clears its $60,928 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 3.4 years at University of Michigan-Dearborn, on median earnings of $71,030 vs $59,649 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Dearborn or University of Detroit Mercy?
University of Michigan-Dearborn: $9,492/yr net price after aid versus $15,232/yr at University of Detroit Mercy — a difference of $5,740 a year, or about $22,960 over four years.
Do University of Michigan-Dearborn or University of Detroit Mercy graduates earn more?
University of Detroit Mercy graduates earn a median $71,030 ten years after entry, versus $59,649 at University of Michigan-Dearborn — a $11,381 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.