Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Michigan-Flint vs Lawrence Technological University: which has better ROI?

Public, Flint MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Southfield MI

Option A Flint, MI

University of Michigan-Flint

Net price / year
$7,007
Earnings, 10 years
$53,230
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B Southfield, MI

Lawrence Technological University

Net price / year
$32,918
Earnings, 10 years
$69,151
Payback
6.3 yrs
The verdict

University of Michigan-Flint has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $28,028 in 5.8 years versus 6.3 years at Lawrence Technological University, on median earnings of $53,230 vs $69,151 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Michigan-FlintLawrence Technological University
Net price / yr$7,007$32,918
Total net cost$28,028$131,672
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,230$69,151
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback5.8 yrs6.3 yrs
20-year net return$69,372$284,148

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Flint or Lawrence Technological University?

University of Michigan-Flint, at $7,007 a year after aid versus $32,918 — a gap of $25,911 a year, or $103,644 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Michigan-Flint or Lawrence Technological University graduates earn more?

Lawrence Technological University graduates report a median $69,151 ten years after entry, $15,921 more than the $53,230 at University of Michigan-Flint. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Michigan-Flint or Lawrence Technological University?

University of Michigan-Flint: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Lawrence Technological University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Lawrence Technological University, against 40% at University of Michigan-Flint. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Michigan-Flint vs Lawrence Technological University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Michigan-Flint or Lawrence Technological University a better value?
University of Michigan-Flint. It clears its $28,028 net cost in about 5.8 years versus 6.3 years at Lawrence Technological University, on median earnings of $53,230 vs $69,151 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Michigan-Flint or Lawrence Technological University?
University of Michigan-Flint: $7,007/yr net price after aid versus $32,918/yr at Lawrence Technological University — a difference of $25,911 a year, or about $103,644 over four years.
Do University of Michigan-Flint or Lawrence Technological University graduates earn more?
Lawrence Technological University graduates earn a median $69,151 ten years after entry, versus $53,230 at University of Michigan-Flint — a $15,921 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.