Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Minnesota-Duluth vs Lake Superior College: which has better ROI?

Public, Duluth MN · vs · Public, Duluth MN

Option A Duluth, MN

University of Minnesota-Duluth

Net price / year
$18,743
Earnings, 10 years
$62,616
Payback
5.3 yrs

Option B Duluth, MN

Lake Superior College

Net price / year
$15,492
Earnings, 10 years
$46,449
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Minnesota-Duluth has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $74,972 in 5.3 years versus not at all at Lake Superior College, on median earnings of $62,616 vs $46,449 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Minnesota-DuluthLake Superior College
Net price / yr$18,743$15,492
Total net cost$74,972$30,984
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,616$46,449
Median debt$22,024$12,775
Payback5.3 yrs—
20-year net return$210,148-$69,204

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Duluth or Lake Superior College?

Lake Superior College, at $15,492 a year after aid versus $18,743 — a gap of $3,251 a year, or $43,988 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Minnesota-Duluth or Lake Superior College graduates earn more?

University of Minnesota-Duluth graduates report a median $62,616 ten years after entry, $16,167 more than the $46,449 at Lake Superior College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Minnesota-Duluth or Lake Superior College?

Lake Superior College: its completers carry a median $12,775 in federal loans versus $22,024 at University of Minnesota-Duluth, a difference of $9,249. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at University of Minnesota-Duluth, against 42% at Lake Superior College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Minnesota-Duluth vs Lake Superior College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Minnesota-Duluth or Lake Superior College a better value?
University of Minnesota-Duluth. It clears its $74,972 net cost in about 5.3 years versus no clear payback at Lake Superior College, on median earnings of $62,616 vs $46,449 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Duluth or Lake Superior College?
Lake Superior College: $15,492/yr net price after aid versus $18,743/yr at University of Minnesota-Duluth — a difference of $3,251 a year, or about $43,988 over four years.
Do University of Minnesota-Duluth or Lake Superior College graduates earn more?
University of Minnesota-Duluth graduates earn a median $62,616 ten years after entry, versus $46,449 at Lake Superior College — a $16,167 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.