Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Minnesota-Duluth vs St Olaf College: which has better ROI?

Public, Duluth MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Northfield MN

Option A Duluth, MN

University of Minnesota-Duluth

Net price / year
$18,743
Earnings, 10 years
$62,616
Payback
5.3 yrs

Option B Northfield, MN

St Olaf College

Net price / year
$23,874
Earnings, 10 years
$65,543
Payback
5.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Minnesota-Duluth has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $74,972 in 5.3 years versus 5.6 years at St Olaf College, on median earnings of $62,616 vs $65,543 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Minnesota-DuluthSt Olaf College
Net price / yr$18,743$23,874
Total net cost$74,972$95,496
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,616$65,543
Median debt$22,024$26,000
Payback5.3 yrs5.6 yrs
20-year net return$210,148$248,164

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Duluth or St Olaf College?

University of Minnesota-Duluth, at $18,743 a year after aid versus $23,874 — a gap of $5,131 a year, or $20,524 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Minnesota-Duluth or St Olaf College graduates earn more?

St Olaf College graduates report a median $65,543 ten years after entry, $2,927 more than the $62,616 at University of Minnesota-Duluth. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Minnesota-Duluth or St Olaf College?

University of Minnesota-Duluth: its completers carry a median $22,024 in federal loans versus $26,000 at St Olaf College, a difference of $3,976. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at St Olaf College, against 65% at University of Minnesota-Duluth. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Minnesota-Duluth vs St Olaf College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Minnesota-Duluth or St Olaf College a better value?
University of Minnesota-Duluth. It clears its $74,972 net cost in about 5.3 years versus 5.6 years at St Olaf College, on median earnings of $62,616 vs $65,543 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Duluth or St Olaf College?
University of Minnesota-Duluth: $18,743/yr net price after aid versus $23,874/yr at St Olaf College — a difference of $5,131 a year, or about $20,524 over four years.
Do University of Minnesota-Duluth or St Olaf College graduates earn more?
St Olaf College graduates earn a median $65,543 ten years after entry, versus $62,616 at University of Minnesota-Duluth — a $2,927 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.