Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Capella University: which has better ROI?

Public, Minneapolis MN · vs · Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Net price / year
$16,778
Earnings, 10 years
$69,020
Payback
3.2 yrs

Option B Minneapolis, MN

Capella University

Net price / year
$17,956
Earnings, 10 years
$42,189
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,112 in 3.2 years versus not at all at Capella University, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $42,189 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesCapella University
Net price / yr$16,778$17,956
Total net cost$67,112$71,824
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,020$42,189
Median debt$19,500$14,968
Payback3.2 yrs—
20-year net return$346,088-$195,244

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Capella University?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, at $16,778 a year after aid versus $17,956 — a gap of $1,178 a year, or $4,712 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Capella University graduates earn more?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates report a median $69,020 ten years after entry, $26,831 more than the $42,189 at Capella University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Capella University?

Capella University: its completers carry a median $14,968 in federal loans versus $19,500 at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, a difference of $4,532. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, against 20% at Capella University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Capella University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Capella University a better value?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. It clears its $67,112 net cost in about 3.2 years versus no clear payback at Capella University, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $42,189 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Capella University?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: $16,778/yr net price after aid versus $17,956/yr at Capella University — a difference of $1,178 a year, or about $4,712 over four years.
Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Capella University graduates earn more?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates earn a median $69,020 ten years after entry, versus $42,189 at Capella University — a $26,831 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.