Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Carleton College: which has better ROI?

Public, Minneapolis MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Northfield MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Net price / year
$16,778
Earnings, 10 years
$69,020
Payback
3.2 yrs

Option B Northfield, MN

Carleton College

Net price / year
$25,407
Earnings, 10 years
$75,525
Payback
3.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,112 in 3.2 years versus 3.7 years at Carleton College, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $75,525 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesCarleton College
Net price / yr$16,778$25,407
Total net cost$67,112$101,628
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,020$75,525
Median debt$19,500$16,750
Payback3.2 yrs3.7 yrs
20-year net return$346,088$441,672

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Carleton College?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, at $16,778 a year after aid versus $25,407 — a gap of $8,629 a year, or $34,516 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Carleton College graduates earn more?

Carleton College graduates report a median $75,525 ten years after entry, $6,505 more than the $69,020 at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Carleton College?

Carleton College: its completers carry a median $16,750 in federal loans versus $19,500 at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, a difference of $2,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at Carleton College, against 85% at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Carleton College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Carleton College a better value?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. It clears its $67,112 net cost in about 3.2 years versus 3.7 years at Carleton College, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $75,525 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Carleton College?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: $16,778/yr net price after aid versus $25,407/yr at Carleton College — a difference of $8,629 a year, or about $34,516 over four years.
Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Carleton College graduates earn more?
Carleton College graduates earn a median $75,525 ten years after entry, versus $69,020 at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities — a $6,505 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.