Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Dunwoody College of Technology: which has better ROI?

Public, Minneapolis MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Minneapolis MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Net price / year
$16,778
Earnings, 10 years
$69,020
Payback
3.2 yrs

Option B Minneapolis, MN

Dunwoody College of Technology

Net price / year
$26,939
Earnings, 10 years
$61,511
Payback
4.1 yrs
The verdict

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,112 in 3.2 years versus 4.1 years at Dunwoody College of Technology, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $61,511 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesDunwoody College of Technology
Net price / yr$16,778$26,939
Total net cost$67,112$53,878
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,020$61,511
Median debt$19,500$16,000
Payback3.2 yrs4.1 yrs
20-year net return$346,088$209,142

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Dunwoody College of Technology?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, at $16,778 a year after aid versus $26,939 — a gap of $10,161 a year, or $13,234 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Dunwoody College of Technology graduates earn more?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates report a median $69,020 ten years after entry, $7,509 more than the $61,511 at Dunwoody College of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Dunwoody College of Technology?

Dunwoody College of Technology: its completers carry a median $16,000 in federal loans versus $19,500 at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, against 66% at Dunwoody College of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Dunwoody College of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Dunwoody College of Technology a better value?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. It clears its $67,112 net cost in about 3.2 years versus 4.1 years at Dunwoody College of Technology, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $61,511 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Dunwoody College of Technology?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: $16,778/yr net price after aid versus $26,939/yr at Dunwoody College of Technology — a difference of $10,161 a year, or about $13,234 over four years.
Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Dunwoody College of Technology graduates earn more?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates earn a median $69,020 ten years after entry, versus $61,511 at Dunwoody College of Technology — a $7,509 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.