Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Minneapolis Community and Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Minneapolis MN · vs · Public, Minneapolis MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Net price / year
$16,778
Earnings, 10 years
$69,020
Payback
3.2 yrs

Option B Minneapolis, MN

Minneapolis Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$13,812
Earnings, 10 years
$40,086
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,112 in 3.2 years versus not at all at Minneapolis Community and Technical College, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $40,086 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinneapolis Community and Technical College
Net price / yr$16,778$13,812
Total net cost$67,112$55,248
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,020$40,086
Median debt$19,500$17,954
Payback3.2 yrs—
20-year net return$346,088-$220,728

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minneapolis Community and Technical College?

Minneapolis Community and Technical College, at $13,812 a year after aid versus $16,778 — a gap of $2,966 a year, or $11,864 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minneapolis Community and Technical College graduates earn more?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates report a median $69,020 ten years after entry, $28,934 more than the $40,086 at Minneapolis Community and Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minneapolis Community and Technical College?

Minneapolis Community and Technical College: its completers carry a median $17,954 in federal loans versus $19,500 at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, a difference of $1,546. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, against 20% at Minneapolis Community and Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Minneapolis Community and Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minneapolis Community and Technical College a better value?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. It clears its $67,112 net cost in about 3.2 years versus no clear payback at Minneapolis Community and Technical College, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $40,086 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minneapolis Community and Technical College?
Minneapolis Community and Technical College: $13,812/yr net price after aid versus $16,778/yr at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities — a difference of $2,966 a year, or about $11,864 over four years.
Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minneapolis Community and Technical College graduates earn more?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates earn a median $69,020 ten years after entry, versus $40,086 at Minneapolis Community and Technical College — a $28,934 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.