Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Minnesota State University-Mankato: which has better ROI?

Public, Minneapolis MN · vs · Public, Mankato MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Net price / year
$16,778
Earnings, 10 years
$69,020
Payback
3.2 yrs

Option B Mankato, MN

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Net price / year
$19,139
Earnings, 10 years
$56,922
Payback
8.9 yrs
The verdict

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,112 in 3.2 years versus 8.9 years at Minnesota State University-Mankato, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $56,922 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinnesota State University-Mankato
Net price / yr$16,778$19,139
Total net cost$67,112$76,556
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,020$56,922
Median debt$19,500$21,106
Payback3.2 yrs8.9 yrs
20-year net return$346,088$94,684

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minnesota State University-Mankato?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, at $16,778 a year after aid versus $19,139 — a gap of $2,361 a year, or $9,444 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn more?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates report a median $69,020 ten years after entry, $12,098 more than the $56,922 at Minnesota State University-Mankato. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minnesota State University-Mankato?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $21,106 at Minnesota State University-Mankato, a difference of $1,606. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, against 54% at Minnesota State University-Mankato. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Minnesota State University-Mankato: frequently asked questions

Is University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minnesota State University-Mankato a better value?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. It clears its $67,112 net cost in about 3.2 years versus 8.9 years at Minnesota State University-Mankato, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $56,922 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minnesota State University-Mankato?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: $16,778/yr net price after aid versus $19,139/yr at Minnesota State University-Mankato — a difference of $2,361 a year, or about $9,444 over four years.
Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates earn more?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates earn a median $69,020 ten years after entry, versus $56,922 at Minnesota State University-Mankato — a $12,098 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.