Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Walden University: which has better ROI?

Public, Minneapolis MN · vs · Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Net price / year
$16,778
Earnings, 10 years
$69,020
Payback
3.2 yrs

Option B Minneapolis, MN

Walden University

Net price / year
$33,817
Earnings, 10 years
$42,810
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,112 in 3.2 years versus not at all at Walden University, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $42,810 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesWalden University
Net price / yr$16,778$33,817
Total net cost$67,112$135,268
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,020$42,810
Median debt$19,500$20,834
Payback3.2 yrs—
20-year net return$346,088-$246,268

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Walden University?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, at $16,778 a year after aid versus $33,817 — a gap of $17,039 a year, or $68,156 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Walden University graduates earn more?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates report a median $69,020 ten years after entry, $26,210 more than the $42,810 at Walden University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Walden University?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $20,834 at Walden University, a difference of $1,334. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities vs Walden University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Walden University a better value?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. It clears its $67,112 net cost in about 3.2 years versus no clear payback at Walden University, on median earnings of $69,020 vs $42,810 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Walden University?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: $16,778/yr net price after aid versus $33,817/yr at Walden University — a difference of $17,039 a year, or about $68,156 over four years.
Do University of Minnesota-Twin Cities or Walden University graduates earn more?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates earn a median $69,020 ten years after entry, versus $42,810 at Walden University — a $26,210 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.