Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Missouri-Columbia vs Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbia MO · vs · Public, Kansas City MO

Option A Columbia, MO

University of Missouri-Columbia

Net price / year
$20,268
Earnings, 10 years
$63,403
Payback
5.4 yrs

Option B Kansas City, MO

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City

Net price / year
$8,398
Earnings, 10 years
$40,796
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Missouri-Columbia has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $81,072 in 5.4 years versus not at all at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, on median earnings of $63,403 vs $40,796 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaMetropolitan Community College-Kansas City
Net price / yr$20,268$8,398
Total net cost$81,072$16,796
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,403$40,796
Median debt$20,500$10,073
Payback5.4 yrs—
20-year net return$219,788-$168,076

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Columbia or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City?

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, at $8,398 a year after aid versus $20,268 — a gap of $11,870 a year, or $64,276 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Missouri-Columbia or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City graduates earn more?

University of Missouri-Columbia graduates report a median $63,403 ten years after entry, $22,607 more than the $40,796 at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Missouri-Columbia or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City?

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: its completers carry a median $10,073 in federal loans versus $20,500 at University of Missouri-Columbia, a difference of $10,427. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University of Missouri-Columbia, against 34% at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Missouri-Columbia vs Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: frequently asked questions

Is University of Missouri-Columbia or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City a better value?
University of Missouri-Columbia. It clears its $81,072 net cost in about 5.4 years versus no clear payback at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, on median earnings of $63,403 vs $40,796 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Columbia or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City?
Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City: $8,398/yr net price after aid versus $20,268/yr at University of Missouri-Columbia — a difference of $11,870 a year, or about $64,276 over four years.
Do University of Missouri-Columbia or Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City graduates earn more?
University of Missouri-Columbia graduates earn a median $63,403 ten years after entry, versus $40,796 at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City — a $22,607 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.