Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Missouri-Columbia vs Rockhurst University: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbia MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Kansas City MO

Option A Columbia, MO

University of Missouri-Columbia

Net price / year
$20,268
Earnings, 10 years
$63,403
Payback
5.4 yrs

Option B Kansas City, MO

Rockhurst University

Net price / year
$25,884
Earnings, 10 years
$67,102
Payback
5.5 yrs
The verdict

University of Missouri-Columbia has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $81,072 in 5.4 years versus 5.5 years at Rockhurst University, on median earnings of $63,403 vs $67,102 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaRockhurst University
Net price / yr$20,268$25,884
Total net cost$81,072$103,536
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,403$67,102
Median debt$20,500$18,250
Payback5.4 yrs5.5 yrs
20-year net return$219,788$271,304

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Columbia or Rockhurst University?

University of Missouri-Columbia, at $20,268 a year after aid versus $25,884 — a gap of $5,616 a year, or $22,464 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Missouri-Columbia or Rockhurst University graduates earn more?

Rockhurst University graduates report a median $67,102 ten years after entry, $3,699 more than the $63,403 at University of Missouri-Columbia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Missouri-Columbia or Rockhurst University?

Rockhurst University: its completers carry a median $18,250 in federal loans versus $20,500 at University of Missouri-Columbia, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University of Missouri-Columbia, against 75% at Rockhurst University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Missouri-Columbia vs Rockhurst University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Missouri-Columbia or Rockhurst University a better value?
University of Missouri-Columbia. It clears its $81,072 net cost in about 5.4 years versus 5.5 years at Rockhurst University, on median earnings of $63,403 vs $67,102 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Columbia or Rockhurst University?
University of Missouri-Columbia: $20,268/yr net price after aid versus $25,884/yr at Rockhurst University — a difference of $5,616 a year, or about $22,464 over four years.
Do University of Missouri-Columbia or Rockhurst University graduates earn more?
Rockhurst University graduates earn a median $67,102 ten years after entry, versus $63,403 at University of Missouri-Columbia — a $3,699 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.