Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Missouri-Columbia vs Saint Louis University: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbia MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Louis MO

Option A Columbia, MO

University of Missouri-Columbia

Net price / year
$20,268
Earnings, 10 years
$63,403
Payback
5.4 yrs

Option B Saint Louis, MO

Saint Louis University

Net price / year
$24,398
Earnings, 10 years
$70,783
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

Saint Louis University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,592 in 4.4 years versus 5.4 years at University of Missouri-Columbia, on median earnings of $70,783 vs $63,403 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaSaint Louis University
Net price / yr$20,268$24,398
Total net cost$81,072$97,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,403$70,783
Median debt$20,500$25,000
Payback5.4 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$219,788$350,868

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Columbia or Saint Louis University?

University of Missouri-Columbia, at $20,268 a year after aid versus $24,398 — a gap of $4,130 a year, or $16,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Missouri-Columbia or Saint Louis University graduates earn more?

Saint Louis University graduates report a median $70,783 ten years after entry, $7,380 more than the $63,403 at University of Missouri-Columbia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Missouri-Columbia or Saint Louis University?

University of Missouri-Columbia: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Saint Louis University, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Saint Louis University, against 75% at University of Missouri-Columbia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Missouri-Columbia vs Saint Louis University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Missouri-Columbia or Saint Louis University a better value?
Saint Louis University. It clears its $97,592 net cost in about 4.4 years versus 5.4 years at University of Missouri-Columbia, on median earnings of $70,783 vs $63,403 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Columbia or Saint Louis University?
University of Missouri-Columbia: $20,268/yr net price after aid versus $24,398/yr at Saint Louis University — a difference of $4,130 a year, or about $16,520 over four years.
Do University of Missouri-Columbia or Saint Louis University graduates earn more?
Saint Louis University graduates earn a median $70,783 ten years after entry, versus $63,403 at University of Missouri-Columbia — a $7,380 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.