Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Missouri-Columbia vs State Technical College of Missouri: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbia MO · vs · Public, Linn MO

Option A Columbia, MO

University of Missouri-Columbia

Net price / year
$20,268
Earnings, 10 years
$63,403
Payback
5.4 yrs

Option B Linn, MO

State Technical College of Missouri

Net price / year
$15,190
Earnings, 10 years
$55,901
Payback
4 yrs
The verdict

State Technical College of Missouri has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $30,380 in 4 years versus 5.4 years at University of Missouri-Columbia, on median earnings of $55,901 vs $63,403 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaState Technical College of Missouri
Net price / yr$20,268$15,190
Total net cost$81,072$30,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,403$55,901
Median debt$20,500$10,986
Payback5.4 yrs4 yrs
20-year net return$219,788$120,440

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Columbia or State Technical College of Missouri?

State Technical College of Missouri, at $15,190 a year after aid versus $20,268 — a gap of $5,078 a year, or $50,692 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Missouri-Columbia or State Technical College of Missouri graduates earn more?

University of Missouri-Columbia graduates report a median $63,403 ten years after entry, $7,502 more than the $55,901 at State Technical College of Missouri. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Missouri-Columbia or State Technical College of Missouri?

State Technical College of Missouri: its completers carry a median $10,986 in federal loans versus $20,500 at University of Missouri-Columbia, a difference of $9,514. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at State Technical College of Missouri, against 75% at University of Missouri-Columbia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Missouri-Columbia vs State Technical College of Missouri: frequently asked questions

Is University of Missouri-Columbia or State Technical College of Missouri a better value?
State Technical College of Missouri. It clears its $30,380 net cost in about 4 years versus 5.4 years at University of Missouri-Columbia, on median earnings of $55,901 vs $63,403 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Columbia or State Technical College of Missouri?
State Technical College of Missouri: $15,190/yr net price after aid versus $20,268/yr at University of Missouri-Columbia — a difference of $5,078 a year, or about $50,692 over four years.
Do University of Missouri-Columbia or State Technical College of Missouri graduates earn more?
University of Missouri-Columbia graduates earn a median $63,403 ten years after entry, versus $55,901 at State Technical College of Missouri — a $7,502 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.