Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Missouri-Columbia vs University of Missouri-Kansas City: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbia MO · vs · Public, Kansas City MO

Option A Columbia, MO

University of Missouri-Columbia

Net price / year
$20,268
Earnings, 10 years
$63,403
Payback
5.4 yrs

Option B Kansas City, MO

University of Missouri-Kansas City

Net price / year
$13,310
Earnings, 10 years
$59,637
Payback
4.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Missouri-Kansas City has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $53,240 in 4.7 years versus 5.4 years at University of Missouri-Columbia, on median earnings of $59,637 vs $63,403 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaUniversity of Missouri-Kansas City
Net price / yr$20,268$13,310
Total net cost$81,072$53,240
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,403$59,637
Median debt$20,500$18,750
Payback5.4 yrs4.7 yrs
20-year net return$219,788$172,300

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Columbia or University of Missouri-Kansas City?

University of Missouri-Kansas City, at $13,310 a year after aid versus $20,268 — a gap of $6,958 a year, or $27,832 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Missouri-Columbia or University of Missouri-Kansas City graduates earn more?

University of Missouri-Columbia graduates report a median $63,403 ten years after entry, $3,766 more than the $59,637 at University of Missouri-Kansas City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Missouri-Columbia or University of Missouri-Kansas City?

University of Missouri-Kansas City: its completers carry a median $18,750 in federal loans versus $20,500 at University of Missouri-Columbia, a difference of $1,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University of Missouri-Columbia, against 55% at University of Missouri-Kansas City. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Missouri-Columbia vs University of Missouri-Kansas City: frequently asked questions

Is University of Missouri-Columbia or University of Missouri-Kansas City a better value?
University of Missouri-Kansas City. It clears its $53,240 net cost in about 4.7 years versus 5.4 years at University of Missouri-Columbia, on median earnings of $59,637 vs $63,403 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Columbia or University of Missouri-Kansas City?
University of Missouri-Kansas City: $13,310/yr net price after aid versus $20,268/yr at University of Missouri-Columbia — a difference of $6,958 a year, or about $27,832 over four years.
Do University of Missouri-Columbia or University of Missouri-Kansas City graduates earn more?
University of Missouri-Columbia graduates earn a median $63,403 ten years after entry, versus $59,637 at University of Missouri-Kansas City — a $3,766 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.