Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Missouri-Kansas City vs Maryville University of Saint Louis: which has better ROI?

Public, Kansas City MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Louis MO

Option A Kansas City, MO

University of Missouri-Kansas City

Net price / year
$13,310
Earnings, 10 years
$59,637
Payback
4.7 yrs

Option B Saint Louis, MO

Maryville University of Saint Louis

Net price / year
$22,066
Earnings, 10 years
$62,105
Payback
6.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Missouri-Kansas City has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $53,240 in 4.7 years versus 6.4 years at Maryville University of Saint Louis, on median earnings of $59,637 vs $62,105 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Missouri-Kansas CityMaryville University of Saint Louis
Net price / yr$13,310$22,066
Total net cost$53,240$88,264
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,637$62,105
Median debt$18,750$22,000
Payback4.7 yrs6.4 yrs
20-year net return$172,300$186,636

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Kansas City or Maryville University of Saint Louis?

University of Missouri-Kansas City, at $13,310 a year after aid versus $22,066 — a gap of $8,756 a year, or $35,024 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Missouri-Kansas City or Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates earn more?

Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates report a median $62,105 ten years after entry, $2,468 more than the $59,637 at University of Missouri-Kansas City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Missouri-Kansas City or Maryville University of Saint Louis?

University of Missouri-Kansas City: its completers carry a median $18,750 in federal loans versus $22,000 at Maryville University of Saint Louis, a difference of $3,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Maryville University of Saint Louis, against 55% at University of Missouri-Kansas City. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Missouri-Kansas City vs Maryville University of Saint Louis: frequently asked questions

Is University of Missouri-Kansas City or Maryville University of Saint Louis a better value?
University of Missouri-Kansas City. It clears its $53,240 net cost in about 4.7 years versus 6.4 years at Maryville University of Saint Louis, on median earnings of $59,637 vs $62,105 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Kansas City or Maryville University of Saint Louis?
University of Missouri-Kansas City: $13,310/yr net price after aid versus $22,066/yr at Maryville University of Saint Louis — a difference of $8,756 a year, or about $35,024 over four years.
Do University of Missouri-Kansas City or Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates earn more?
Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates earn a median $62,105 ten years after entry, versus $59,637 at University of Missouri-Kansas City — a $2,468 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.