Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Missouri-Kansas City vs Truman State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Kansas City MO · vs · Public, Kirksville MO

Option A Kansas City, MO

University of Missouri-Kansas City

Net price / year
$13,310
Earnings, 10 years
$59,637
Payback
4.7 yrs

Option B Kirksville, MO

Truman State University

Net price / year
$12,780
Earnings, 10 years
$56,280
Payback
6.5 yrs
The verdict

University of Missouri-Kansas City has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $53,240 in 4.7 years versus 6.5 years at Truman State University, on median earnings of $59,637 vs $56,280 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Missouri-Kansas CityTruman State University
Net price / yr$13,310$12,780
Total net cost$53,240$51,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,637$56,280
Median debt$18,750$21,000
Payback4.7 yrs6.5 yrs
20-year net return$172,300$107,280

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Kansas City or Truman State University?

Truman State University, at $12,780 a year after aid versus $13,310 — a gap of $530 a year, or $2,120 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Missouri-Kansas City or Truman State University graduates earn more?

University of Missouri-Kansas City graduates report a median $59,637 ten years after entry, $3,357 more than the $56,280 at Truman State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Missouri-Kansas City or Truman State University?

University of Missouri-Kansas City: its completers carry a median $18,750 in federal loans versus $21,000 at Truman State University, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Truman State University, against 55% at University of Missouri-Kansas City. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Missouri-Kansas City vs Truman State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Missouri-Kansas City or Truman State University a better value?
University of Missouri-Kansas City. It clears its $53,240 net cost in about 4.7 years versus 6.5 years at Truman State University, on median earnings of $59,637 vs $56,280 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-Kansas City or Truman State University?
Truman State University: $12,780/yr net price after aid versus $13,310/yr at University of Missouri-Kansas City — a difference of $530 a year, or about $2,120 over four years.
Do University of Missouri-Kansas City or Truman State University graduates earn more?
University of Missouri-Kansas City graduates earn a median $59,637 ten years after entry, versus $56,280 at Truman State University — a $3,357 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.