Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Missouri-St Louis vs Westminster College: which has better ROI?

Public, Saint Louis MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Fulton MO

Option A Saint Louis, MO

University of Missouri-St Louis

Net price / year
$15,071
Earnings, 10 years
$53,037
Payback
12.9 yrs

Option B Fulton, MO

Westminster College

Net price / year
$24,314
Earnings, 10 years
$52,199
Payback
25.3 yrs
The verdict

University of Missouri-St Louis has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $60,284 in 12.9 years versus 25.3 years at Westminster College, on median earnings of $53,037 vs $52,199 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Missouri-St LouisWestminster College
Net price / yr$15,071$24,314
Total net cost$60,284$97,256
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,037$52,199
Median debt$20,000$27,000
Payback12.9 yrs25.3 yrs
20-year net return$33,256-$20,476

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-St Louis or Westminster College?

University of Missouri-St Louis, at $15,071 a year after aid versus $24,314 — a gap of $9,243 a year, or $36,972 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Missouri-St Louis or Westminster College graduates earn more?

University of Missouri-St Louis graduates report a median $53,037 ten years after entry, $838 more than the $52,199 at Westminster College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Missouri-St Louis or Westminster College?

University of Missouri-St Louis: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Westminster College, a difference of $7,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at University of Missouri-St Louis, against 55% at Westminster College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Missouri-St Louis vs Westminster College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Missouri-St Louis or Westminster College a better value?
University of Missouri-St Louis. It clears its $60,284 net cost in about 12.9 years versus 25.3 years at Westminster College, on median earnings of $53,037 vs $52,199 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Missouri-St Louis or Westminster College?
University of Missouri-St Louis: $15,071/yr net price after aid versus $24,314/yr at Westminster College — a difference of $9,243 a year, or about $36,972 over four years.
Do University of Missouri-St Louis or Westminster College graduates earn more?
University of Missouri-St Louis graduates earn a median $53,037 ten years after entry, versus $52,199 at Westminster College — a $838 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.