Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Mount Union vs Mount St. Joseph University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Alliance OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Alliance, OH

University of Mount Union

Net price / year
$23,280
Earnings, 10 years
$53,217
Payback
19.2 yrs

Option B Cincinnati, OH

Mount St. Joseph University

Net price / year
$16,530
Earnings, 10 years
$51,509
Payback
21 yrs
The verdict

University of Mount Union has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $93,120 in 19.2 years versus 21 years at Mount St. Joseph University, on median earnings of $53,217 vs $51,509 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Mount UnionMount St. Joseph University
Net price / yr$23,280$16,530
Total net cost$93,120$66,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,217$51,509
Median debt$27,000$26,827
Payback19.2 yrs21 yrs
20-year net return$4,020-$3,140

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Mount Union or Mount St. Joseph University?

Mount St. Joseph University, at $16,530 a year after aid versus $23,280 — a gap of $6,750 a year, or $27,000 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Mount Union or Mount St. Joseph University graduates earn more?

University of Mount Union graduates report a median $53,217 ten years after entry, $1,708 more than the $51,509 at Mount St. Joseph University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Mount Union or Mount St. Joseph University?

Mount St. Joseph University: its completers carry a median $26,827 in federal loans versus $27,000 at University of Mount Union, a difference of $173. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at University of Mount Union, against 56% at Mount St. Joseph University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Mount Union vs Mount St. Joseph University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Mount Union or Mount St. Joseph University a better value?
University of Mount Union. It clears its $93,120 net cost in about 19.2 years versus 21 years at Mount St. Joseph University, on median earnings of $53,217 vs $51,509 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Mount Union or Mount St. Joseph University?
Mount St. Joseph University: $16,530/yr net price after aid versus $23,280/yr at University of Mount Union — a difference of $6,750 a year, or about $27,000 over four years.
Do University of Mount Union or Mount St. Joseph University graduates earn more?
University of Mount Union graduates earn a median $53,217 ten years after entry, versus $51,509 at Mount St. Joseph University — a $1,708 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.