Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Nebraska at Omaha vs Bellevue University: which has better ROI?

Public, Omaha NE · vs · Private nonprofit, Bellevue NE

Option A Omaha, NE

University of Nebraska at Omaha

Net price / year
$13,441
Earnings, 10 years
$53,909
Payback
9.7 yrs

Option B Bellevue, NE

Bellevue University

Net price / year
$17,550
Earnings, 10 years
$61,289
Payback
5.4 yrs
The verdict

Bellevue University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,200 in 5.4 years versus 9.7 years at University of Nebraska at Omaha, on median earnings of $61,289 vs $53,909 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Nebraska at OmahaBellevue University
Net price / yr$13,441$17,550
Total net cost$53,764$70,200
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,909$61,289
Median debt$19,000$20,000
Payback9.7 yrs5.4 yrs
20-year net return$57,216$188,380

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Nebraska at Omaha or Bellevue University?

University of Nebraska at Omaha, at $13,441 a year after aid versus $17,550 — a gap of $4,109 a year, or $16,436 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Nebraska at Omaha or Bellevue University graduates earn more?

Bellevue University graduates report a median $61,289 ten years after entry, $7,380 more than the $53,909 at University of Nebraska at Omaha. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Nebraska at Omaha or Bellevue University?

University of Nebraska at Omaha: its completers carry a median $19,000 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Bellevue University, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at University of Nebraska at Omaha, against 33% at Bellevue University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Nebraska at Omaha vs Bellevue University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Nebraska at Omaha or Bellevue University a better value?
Bellevue University. It clears its $70,200 net cost in about 5.4 years versus 9.7 years at University of Nebraska at Omaha, on median earnings of $61,289 vs $53,909 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Nebraska at Omaha or Bellevue University?
University of Nebraska at Omaha: $13,441/yr net price after aid versus $17,550/yr at Bellevue University — a difference of $4,109 a year, or about $16,436 over four years.
Do University of Nebraska at Omaha or Bellevue University graduates earn more?
Bellevue University graduates earn a median $61,289 ten years after entry, versus $53,909 at University of Nebraska at Omaha — a $7,380 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.