Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Nebraska-Lincoln vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health: which has better ROI?

Public, Lincoln NE · vs · Private nonprofit, Omaha NE

Option A Lincoln, NE

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Net price / year
$17,747
Earnings, 10 years
$56,887
Payback
8.3 yrs

Option B Omaha, NE

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health

Net price / year
$21,863
Earnings, 10 years
$65,071
Payback
5.2 yrs
The verdict

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $87,452 in 5.2 years versus 8.3 years at University of Nebraska-Lincoln, on median earnings of $65,071 vs $56,887 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Nebraska-LincolnNebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
Net price / yr$17,747$21,863
Total net cost$70,988$87,452
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,887$65,071
Median debt$21,000$23,417
Payback8.3 yrs5.2 yrs
20-year net return$99,552$246,768

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health?

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, at $17,747 a year after aid versus $21,863 — a gap of $4,116 a year, or $16,464 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health graduates earn more?

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health graduates report a median $65,071 ten years after entry, $8,184 more than the $56,887 at University of Nebraska-Lincoln. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health?

University of Nebraska-Lincoln: its completers carry a median $21,000 in federal loans versus $23,417 at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health, a difference of $2,417. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at University of Nebraska-Lincoln, against 60% at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health: frequently asked questions

Is University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health a better value?
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health. It clears its $87,452 net cost in about 5.2 years versus 8.3 years at University of Nebraska-Lincoln, on median earnings of $65,071 vs $56,887 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health?
University of Nebraska-Lincoln: $17,747/yr net price after aid versus $21,863/yr at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health — a difference of $4,116 a year, or about $16,464 over four years.
Do University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health graduates earn more?
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health graduates earn a median $65,071 ten years after entry, versus $56,887 at University of Nebraska-Lincoln — a $8,184 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.