Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Nebraska-Lincoln vs Union Adventist University: which has better ROI?

Public, Lincoln NE · vs · Private nonprofit, Lincoln NE

Option A Lincoln, NE

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Net price / year
$17,747
Earnings, 10 years
$56,887
Payback
8.3 yrs

Option B Lincoln, NE

Union Adventist University

Net price / year
$23,716
Earnings, 10 years
$55,045
Payback
14.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Nebraska-Lincoln has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,988 in 8.3 years versus 14.2 years at Union Adventist University, on median earnings of $56,887 vs $55,045 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Nebraska-LincolnUnion Adventist University
Net price / yr$17,747$23,716
Total net cost$70,988$94,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,887$55,045
Median debt$21,000$27,000
Payback8.3 yrs14.2 yrs
20-year net return$99,552$38,836

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Union Adventist University?

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, at $17,747 a year after aid versus $23,716 — a gap of $5,969 a year, or $23,876 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Union Adventist University graduates earn more?

University of Nebraska-Lincoln graduates report a median $56,887 ten years after entry, $1,842 more than the $55,045 at Union Adventist University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Union Adventist University?

University of Nebraska-Lincoln: its completers carry a median $21,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Union Adventist University, a difference of $6,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at University of Nebraska-Lincoln, against 52% at Union Adventist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln vs Union Adventist University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Union Adventist University a better value?
University of Nebraska-Lincoln. It clears its $70,988 net cost in about 8.3 years versus 14.2 years at Union Adventist University, on median earnings of $56,887 vs $55,045 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Union Adventist University?
University of Nebraska-Lincoln: $17,747/yr net price after aid versus $23,716/yr at Union Adventist University — a difference of $5,969 a year, or about $23,876 over four years.
Do University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Union Adventist University graduates earn more?
University of Nebraska-Lincoln graduates earn a median $56,887 ten years after entry, versus $55,045 at Union Adventist University — a $1,842 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.