Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Nebraska-Lincoln vs University of Nebraska at Omaha: which has better ROI?

Public, Lincoln NE · vs · Public, Omaha NE

Option A Lincoln, NE

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Net price / year
$17,747
Earnings, 10 years
$56,887
Payback
8.3 yrs

Option B Omaha, NE

University of Nebraska at Omaha

Net price / year
$13,441
Earnings, 10 years
$53,909
Payback
9.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Nebraska-Lincoln has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,988 in 8.3 years versus 9.7 years at University of Nebraska at Omaha, on median earnings of $56,887 vs $53,909 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Nebraska-LincolnUniversity of Nebraska at Omaha
Net price / yr$17,747$13,441
Total net cost$70,988$53,764
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,887$53,909
Median debt$21,000$19,000
Payback8.3 yrs9.7 yrs
20-year net return$99,552$57,216

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Nebraska-Lincoln or University of Nebraska at Omaha?

University of Nebraska at Omaha, at $13,441 a year after aid versus $17,747 — a gap of $4,306 a year, or $17,224 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Nebraska-Lincoln or University of Nebraska at Omaha graduates earn more?

University of Nebraska-Lincoln graduates report a median $56,887 ten years after entry, $2,978 more than the $53,909 at University of Nebraska at Omaha. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Nebraska-Lincoln or University of Nebraska at Omaha?

University of Nebraska at Omaha: its completers carry a median $19,000 in federal loans versus $21,000 at University of Nebraska-Lincoln, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at University of Nebraska-Lincoln, against 47% at University of Nebraska at Omaha. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln vs University of Nebraska at Omaha: frequently asked questions

Is University of Nebraska-Lincoln or University of Nebraska at Omaha a better value?
University of Nebraska-Lincoln. It clears its $70,988 net cost in about 8.3 years versus 9.7 years at University of Nebraska at Omaha, on median earnings of $56,887 vs $53,909 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Nebraska-Lincoln or University of Nebraska at Omaha?
University of Nebraska at Omaha: $13,441/yr net price after aid versus $17,747/yr at University of Nebraska-Lincoln — a difference of $4,306 a year, or about $17,224 over four years.
Do University of Nebraska-Lincoln or University of Nebraska at Omaha graduates earn more?
University of Nebraska-Lincoln graduates earn a median $56,887 ten years after entry, versus $53,909 at University of Nebraska at Omaha — a $2,978 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.