Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Nevada-Las Vegas vs Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas: which has better ROI?

Public, Las Vegas NV · vs · Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV

Option A Las Vegas, NV

University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$10,359
Earnings, 10 years
$55,037
Payback
6.2 yrs

Option B Las Vegas, NV

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$30,921
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Nevada-Las Vegas has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $41,436 in 6.2 years versus not at all at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $55,037 vs $34,657 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Nevada-Las VegasArizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas
Net price / yr$10,359$30,921
Total net cost$41,436$123,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,037$34,657
Median debt$19,450$9,500
Payback6.2 yrs—
20-year net return$92,104-$397,744

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas?

University of Nevada-Las Vegas, at $10,359 a year after aid versus $30,921 — a gap of $20,562 a year, or $82,248 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas graduates earn more?

University of Nevada-Las Vegas graduates report a median $55,037 ten years after entry, $20,380 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas?

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $19,450 at University of Nevada-Las Vegas, a difference of $9,950. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas, against 51% at University of Nevada-Las Vegas. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Nevada-Las Vegas vs Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas: frequently asked questions

Is University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas a better value?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas. It clears its $41,436 net cost in about 6.2 years versus no clear payback at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $55,037 vs $34,657 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas: $10,359/yr net price after aid versus $30,921/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas — a difference of $20,562 a year, or about $82,248 over four years.
Do University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas graduates earn more?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas graduates earn a median $55,037 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas — a $20,380 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.