Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Nevada-Las Vegas vs Chamberlain University-Nevada: which has better ROI?

Public, Las Vegas NV · vs · Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV

Option A Las Vegas, NV

University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$10,359
Earnings, 10 years
$55,037
Payback
6.2 yrs

Option B Las Vegas, NV

Chamberlain University-Nevada

Net price / year
$27,073
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.5 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Nevada has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $108,292 in 2.5 years versus 6.2 years at University of Nevada-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $55,037 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Nevada-Las VegasChamberlain University-Nevada
Net price / yr$10,359$27,073
Total net cost$41,436$108,292
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,037$92,405
Median debt$19,450$20,919
Payback6.2 yrs2.5 yrs
20-year net return$92,104$772,608

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada?

University of Nevada-Las Vegas, at $10,359 a year after aid versus $27,073 — a gap of $16,714 a year, or $66,856 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Nevada graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $37,368 more than the $55,037 at University of Nevada-Las Vegas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada?

University of Nevada-Las Vegas: its completers carry a median $19,450 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-Nevada, a difference of $1,469. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at University of Nevada-Las Vegas, against 20% at Chamberlain University-Nevada. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Nevada-Las Vegas vs Chamberlain University-Nevada: frequently asked questions

Is University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada a better value?
Chamberlain University-Nevada. It clears its $108,292 net cost in about 2.5 years versus 6.2 years at University of Nevada-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $55,037 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas: $10,359/yr net price after aid versus $27,073/yr at Chamberlain University-Nevada — a difference of $16,714 a year, or about $66,856 over four years.
Do University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Nevada graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $55,037 at University of Nevada-Las Vegas — a $37,368 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.