Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Nevada-Las Vegas vs Nevada State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Las Vegas NV · vs · Public, Henderson NV

Option A Las Vegas, NV

University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$10,359
Earnings, 10 years
$55,037
Payback
6.2 yrs

Option B Henderson, NV

Nevada State University

Net price / year
$14,068
Earnings, 10 years
$53,166
Payback
11.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Nevada-Las Vegas has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $41,436 in 6.2 years versus 11.7 years at Nevada State University, on median earnings of $55,037 vs $53,166 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Nevada-Las VegasNevada State University
Net price / yr$10,359$14,068
Total net cost$41,436$56,272
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,037$53,166
Median debt$19,450$19,691
Payback6.2 yrs11.7 yrs
20-year net return$92,104$39,848

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Nevada State University?

University of Nevada-Las Vegas, at $10,359 a year after aid versus $14,068 — a gap of $3,709 a year, or $14,836 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Nevada State University graduates earn more?

University of Nevada-Las Vegas graduates report a median $55,037 ten years after entry, $1,871 more than the $53,166 at Nevada State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Nevada State University?

University of Nevada-Las Vegas: its completers carry a median $19,450 in federal loans versus $19,691 at Nevada State University, a difference of $241. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at University of Nevada-Las Vegas, against 34% at Nevada State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Nevada-Las Vegas vs Nevada State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Nevada State University a better value?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas. It clears its $41,436 net cost in about 6.2 years versus 11.7 years at Nevada State University, on median earnings of $55,037 vs $53,166 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Nevada State University?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas: $10,359/yr net price after aid versus $14,068/yr at Nevada State University — a difference of $3,709 a year, or about $14,836 over four years.
Do University of Nevada-Las Vegas or Nevada State University graduates earn more?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas graduates earn a median $55,037 ten years after entry, versus $53,166 at Nevada State University — a $1,871 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.