Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Nevada-Las Vegas vs University of Nevada-Reno: which has better ROI?

Public, Las Vegas NV · vs · Public, Reno NV

Option A Las Vegas, NV

University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$10,359
Earnings, 10 years
$55,037
Payback
6.2 yrs

Option B Reno, NV

University of Nevada-Reno

Net price / year
$15,927
Earnings, 10 years
$60,614
Payback
5.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Nevada-Reno has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,708 in 5.2 years versus 6.2 years at University of Nevada-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $60,614 vs $55,037 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Nevada-Las VegasUniversity of Nevada-Reno
Net price / yr$10,359$15,927
Total net cost$41,436$63,708
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,037$60,614
Median debt$19,450$18,922
Payback6.2 yrs5.2 yrs
20-year net return$92,104$181,372

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or University of Nevada-Reno?

University of Nevada-Las Vegas, at $10,359 a year after aid versus $15,927 — a gap of $5,568 a year, or $22,272 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Nevada-Las Vegas or University of Nevada-Reno graduates earn more?

University of Nevada-Reno graduates report a median $60,614 ten years after entry, $5,577 more than the $55,037 at University of Nevada-Las Vegas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or University of Nevada-Reno?

University of Nevada-Reno: its completers carry a median $18,922 in federal loans versus $19,450 at University of Nevada-Las Vegas, a difference of $528. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at University of Nevada-Reno, against 51% at University of Nevada-Las Vegas. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Nevada-Las Vegas vs University of Nevada-Reno: frequently asked questions

Is University of Nevada-Las Vegas or University of Nevada-Reno a better value?
University of Nevada-Reno. It clears its $63,708 net cost in about 5.2 years versus 6.2 years at University of Nevada-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $60,614 vs $55,037 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Las Vegas or University of Nevada-Reno?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas: $10,359/yr net price after aid versus $15,927/yr at University of Nevada-Reno — a difference of $5,568 a year, or about $22,272 over four years.
Do University of Nevada-Las Vegas or University of Nevada-Reno graduates earn more?
University of Nevada-Reno graduates earn a median $60,614 ten years after entry, versus $55,037 at University of Nevada-Las Vegas — a $5,577 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.