Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Nevada-Reno vs Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: which has better ROI?

Public, Reno NV · vs · Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV

Option A Reno, NV

University of Nevada-Reno

Net price / year
$15,927
Earnings, 10 years
$60,614
Payback
5.2 yrs

Option B Las Vegas, NV

Avalon Institute-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$16,571
Earnings, 10 years
$30,803
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Nevada-Reno has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,708 in 5.2 years versus not at all at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $60,614 vs $30,803 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Nevada-RenoAvalon Institute-Las Vegas
Net price / yr$15,927$16,571
Total net cost$63,708$66,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,614$30,803
Median debt$18,922$6,332
Payback5.2 yrs—
20-year net return$181,372-$417,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Reno or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?

University of Nevada-Reno, at $15,927 a year after aid versus $16,571 — a gap of $644 a year, or $2,576 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Nevada-Reno or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas graduates earn more?

University of Nevada-Reno graduates report a median $60,614 ten years after entry, $29,811 more than the $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Nevada-Reno or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?

Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: its completers carry a median $6,332 in federal loans versus $18,922 at University of Nevada-Reno, a difference of $12,590. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas, against 61% at University of Nevada-Reno. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Nevada-Reno vs Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: frequently asked questions

Is University of Nevada-Reno or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas a better value?
University of Nevada-Reno. It clears its $63,708 net cost in about 5.2 years versus no clear payback at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $60,614 vs $30,803 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Reno or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?
University of Nevada-Reno: $15,927/yr net price after aid versus $16,571/yr at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas — a difference of $644 a year, or about $2,576 over four years.
Do University of Nevada-Reno or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas graduates earn more?
University of Nevada-Reno graduates earn a median $60,614 ten years after entry, versus $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas — a $29,811 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.