Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Nevada-Reno vs Truckee Meadows Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Reno NV · vs · Public, Reno NV

Option A Reno, NV

University of Nevada-Reno

Net price / year
$15,927
Earnings, 10 years
$60,614
Payback
5.2 yrs

Option B Reno, NV

Truckee Meadows Community College

Net price / year
$8,312
Earnings, 10 years
$44,573
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Nevada-Reno has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,708 in 5.2 years versus not at all at Truckee Meadows Community College, on median earnings of $60,614 vs $44,573 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Nevada-RenoTruckee Meadows Community College
Net price / yr$15,927$8,312
Total net cost$63,708$33,248
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,614$44,573
Median debt$18,922$11,000
Payback5.2 yrs—
20-year net return$181,372-$108,988

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Reno or Truckee Meadows Community College?

Truckee Meadows Community College, at $8,312 a year after aid versus $15,927 — a gap of $7,615 a year, or $30,460 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Nevada-Reno or Truckee Meadows Community College graduates earn more?

University of Nevada-Reno graduates report a median $60,614 ten years after entry, $16,041 more than the $44,573 at Truckee Meadows Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Nevada-Reno or Truckee Meadows Community College?

Truckee Meadows Community College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $18,922 at University of Nevada-Reno, a difference of $7,922. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at University of Nevada-Reno, against 32% at Truckee Meadows Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Nevada-Reno vs Truckee Meadows Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Nevada-Reno or Truckee Meadows Community College a better value?
University of Nevada-Reno. It clears its $63,708 net cost in about 5.2 years versus no clear payback at Truckee Meadows Community College, on median earnings of $60,614 vs $44,573 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Nevada-Reno or Truckee Meadows Community College?
Truckee Meadows Community College: $8,312/yr net price after aid versus $15,927/yr at University of Nevada-Reno — a difference of $7,615 a year, or about $30,460 over four years.
Do University of Nevada-Reno or Truckee Meadows Community College graduates earn more?
University of Nevada-Reno graduates earn a median $60,614 ten years after entry, versus $44,573 at Truckee Meadows Community College — a $16,041 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.