Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of New England vs University of Maine at Fort Kent: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Biddeford ME · vs · Public, Fort Kent ME

Option A Biddeford, ME

University of New England

Net price / year
$38,107
Earnings, 10 years
$55,921
Payback
20.2 yrs

Option B Fort Kent, ME

University of Maine at Fort Kent

Net price / year
$7,482
Earnings, 10 years
$51,077
Payback
11 yrs
The verdict

University of Maine at Fort Kent has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $29,928 in 11 years versus 20.2 years at University of New England, on median earnings of $51,077 vs $55,921 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of New EnglandUniversity of Maine at Fort Kent
Net price / yr$38,107$7,482
Total net cost$152,428$29,928
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,921$51,077
Median debt$25,250$20,160
Payback20.2 yrs11 yrs
20-year net return-$1,208$24,412

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of New England or University of Maine at Fort Kent?

University of Maine at Fort Kent, at $7,482 a year after aid versus $38,107 — a gap of $30,625 a year, or $122,500 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of New England or University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates earn more?

University of New England graduates report a median $55,921 ten years after entry, $4,844 more than the $51,077 at University of Maine at Fort Kent. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of New England or University of Maine at Fort Kent?

University of Maine at Fort Kent: its completers carry a median $20,160 in federal loans versus $25,250 at University of New England, a difference of $5,090. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at University of New England, against 39% at University of Maine at Fort Kent. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of New England vs University of Maine at Fort Kent: frequently asked questions

Is University of New England or University of Maine at Fort Kent a better value?
University of Maine at Fort Kent. It clears its $29,928 net cost in about 11 years versus 20.2 years at University of New England, on median earnings of $51,077 vs $55,921 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of New England or University of Maine at Fort Kent?
University of Maine at Fort Kent: $7,482/yr net price after aid versus $38,107/yr at University of New England — a difference of $30,625 a year, or about $122,500 over four years.
Do University of New England or University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates earn more?
University of New England graduates earn a median $55,921 ten years after entry, versus $51,077 at University of Maine at Fort Kent — a $4,844 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.