Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs Dartmouth College: which has better ROI?

Public, Durham NH · vs · Private nonprofit, Hanover NH

Option A Durham, NH

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus

Net price / year
$23,805
Earnings, 10 years
$66,479
Payback
5.3 yrs

Option B Hanover, NH

Dartmouth College

Net price / year
$29,519
Earnings, 10 years
$97,434
Payback
2.4 yrs
The verdict

Dartmouth College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $118,076 in 2.4 years versus 5.3 years at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus, on median earnings of $97,434 vs $66,479 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of New Hampshire-Main CampusDartmouth College
Net price / yr$23,805$29,519
Total net cost$95,220$118,076
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,479$97,434
Median debt$26,814$17,500
Payback5.3 yrs2.4 yrs
20-year net return$267,160$863,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Dartmouth College?

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus, at $23,805 a year after aid versus $29,519 — a gap of $5,714 a year, or $22,856 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Dartmouth College graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates report a median $97,434 ten years after entry, $30,955 more than the $66,479 at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College: its completers carry a median $17,500 in federal loans versus $26,814 at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus, a difference of $9,314. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

96% of students finish at Dartmouth College, against 76% at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs Dartmouth College: frequently asked questions

Is University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Dartmouth College a better value?
Dartmouth College. It clears its $118,076 net cost in about 2.4 years versus 5.3 years at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus, on median earnings of $97,434 vs $66,479 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Dartmouth College?
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus: $23,805/yr net price after aid versus $29,519/yr at Dartmouth College — a difference of $5,714 a year, or about $22,856 over four years.
Do University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Dartmouth College graduates earn more?
Dartmouth College graduates earn a median $97,434 ten years after entry, versus $66,479 at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus — a $30,955 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.