Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs Lakes Region Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Durham NH · vs · Public, Laconia NH

Option A Durham, NH

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus

Net price / year
$23,805
Earnings, 10 years
$66,479
Payback
5.3 yrs

Option B Laconia, NH

Lakes Region Community College

Net price / year
$13,124
Earnings, 10 years
$51,182
Payback
9.3 yrs
The verdict

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $95,220 in 5.3 years versus 9.3 years at Lakes Region Community College, on median earnings of $66,479 vs $51,182 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of New Hampshire-Main CampusLakes Region Community College
Net price / yr$23,805$13,124
Total net cost$95,220$26,248
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,479$51,182
Median debt$26,814$18,525
Payback5.3 yrs9.3 yrs
20-year net return$267,160$30,192

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Lakes Region Community College?

Lakes Region Community College, at $13,124 a year after aid versus $23,805 — a gap of $10,681 a year, or $68,972 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Lakes Region Community College graduates earn more?

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates report a median $66,479 ten years after entry, $15,297 more than the $51,182 at Lakes Region Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Lakes Region Community College?

Lakes Region Community College: its completers carry a median $18,525 in federal loans versus $26,814 at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus, a difference of $8,289. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus, against 46% at Lakes Region Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs Lakes Region Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Lakes Region Community College a better value?
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus. It clears its $95,220 net cost in about 5.3 years versus 9.3 years at Lakes Region Community College, on median earnings of $66,479 vs $51,182 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Lakes Region Community College?
Lakes Region Community College: $13,124/yr net price after aid versus $23,805/yr at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus — a difference of $10,681 a year, or about $68,972 over four years.
Do University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Lakes Region Community College graduates earn more?
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates earn a median $66,479 ten years after entry, versus $51,182 at Lakes Region Community College — a $15,297 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.