Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs Saint Anselm College: which has better ROI?

Public, Durham NH · vs · Private nonprofit, Manchester NH

Option A Durham, NH

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus

Net price / year
$23,805
Earnings, 10 years
$66,479
Payback
5.3 yrs

Option B Manchester, NH

Saint Anselm College

Net price / year
$34,779
Earnings, 10 years
$73,371
Payback
5.6 yrs
The verdict

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $95,220 in 5.3 years versus 5.6 years at Saint Anselm College, on median earnings of $66,479 vs $73,371 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of New Hampshire-Main CampusSaint Anselm College
Net price / yr$23,805$34,779
Total net cost$95,220$139,116
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,479$73,371
Median debt$26,814$27,000
Payback5.3 yrs5.6 yrs
20-year net return$267,160$361,104

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Saint Anselm College?

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus, at $23,805 a year after aid versus $34,779 — a gap of $10,974 a year, or $43,896 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Saint Anselm College graduates earn more?

Saint Anselm College graduates report a median $73,371 ten years after entry, $6,892 more than the $66,479 at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Saint Anselm College?

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $26,814 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Saint Anselm College, a difference of $186. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Saint Anselm College, against 76% at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs Saint Anselm College: frequently asked questions

Is University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Saint Anselm College a better value?
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus. It clears its $95,220 net cost in about 5.3 years versus 5.6 years at Saint Anselm College, on median earnings of $66,479 vs $73,371 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Saint Anselm College?
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus: $23,805/yr net price after aid versus $34,779/yr at Saint Anselm College — a difference of $10,974 a year, or about $43,896 over four years.
Do University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Saint Anselm College graduates earn more?
Saint Anselm College graduates earn a median $73,371 ten years after entry, versus $66,479 at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus — a $6,892 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.