Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of New Haven vs University of Hartford: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, West Haven CT · vs · Private nonprofit, West Hartford CT

Option A West Haven, CT

University of New Haven

Net price / year
$34,192
Earnings, 10 years
$60,126
Payback
11.6 yrs

Option B West Hartford, CT

University of Hartford

Net price / year
$30,282
Earnings, 10 years
$60,823
Payback
9.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Hartford has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $121,128 in 9.7 years versus 11.6 years at University of New Haven, on median earnings of $60,823 vs $60,126 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of New HavenUniversity of Hartford
Net price / yr$34,192$30,282
Total net cost$136,768$121,128
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,126$60,823
Median debt$27,000$27,000
Payback11.6 yrs9.7 yrs
20-year net return$98,552$128,132

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of New Haven or University of Hartford?

University of Hartford, at $30,282 a year after aid versus $34,192 — a gap of $3,910 a year, or $15,640 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of New Haven or University of Hartford graduates earn more?

University of Hartford graduates report a median $60,823 ten years after entry, $697 more than the $60,126 at University of New Haven. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of New Haven or University of Hartford?

Completers at both borrow a median $27,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at University of New Haven, against 54% at University of Hartford. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of New Haven vs University of Hartford: frequently asked questions

Is University of New Haven or University of Hartford a better value?
University of Hartford. It clears its $121,128 net cost in about 9.7 years versus 11.6 years at University of New Haven, on median earnings of $60,823 vs $60,126 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of New Haven or University of Hartford?
University of Hartford: $30,282/yr net price after aid versus $34,192/yr at University of New Haven — a difference of $3,910 a year, or about $15,640 over four years.
Do University of New Haven or University of Hartford graduates earn more?
University of Hartford graduates earn a median $60,823 ten years after entry, versus $60,126 at University of New Haven — a $697 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.