Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of New Mexico-Main Campus vs Clovis Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Albuquerque NM · vs · Public, Clovis NM

Option A Albuquerque, NM

University of New Mexico-Main Campus

Net price / year
$15,489
Earnings, 10 years
$44,792
Payback
No payback

Option B Clovis, NM

Clovis Community College

Net price / year
$3,230
Earnings, 10 years
$34,020
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of New Mexico-Main Campus comes closer — median earnings $44,792 against a $61,956 total, vs $34,020 at Clovis Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of New Mexico-Main CampusClovis Community College
Net price / yr$15,489$3,230
Total net cost$61,956$12,920
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,792$34,020
Median debt$18,450$7,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$133,316-$299,720

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of New Mexico-Main Campus or Clovis Community College?

Clovis Community College, at $3,230 a year after aid versus $15,489 — a gap of $12,259 a year, or $49,036 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of New Mexico-Main Campus or Clovis Community College graduates earn more?

University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates report a median $44,792 ten years after entry, $10,772 more than the $34,020 at Clovis Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of New Mexico-Main Campus or Clovis Community College?

Clovis Community College: its completers carry a median $7,250 in federal loans versus $18,450 at University of New Mexico-Main Campus, a difference of $11,200. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at University of New Mexico-Main Campus, against 34% at Clovis Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of New Mexico-Main Campus vs Clovis Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of New Mexico-Main Campus or Clovis Community College a better value?
University of New Mexico-Main Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of New Mexico-Main Campus or Clovis Community College?
Clovis Community College: $3,230/yr net price after aid versus $15,489/yr at University of New Mexico-Main Campus — a difference of $12,259 a year, or about $49,036 over four years.
Do University of New Mexico-Main Campus or Clovis Community College graduates earn more?
University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates earn a median $44,792 ten years after entry, versus $34,020 at Clovis Community College — a $10,772 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.