Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of North Carolina Asheville vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte: which has better ROI?

Public, Asheville NC · vs · Private for-profit, Charlotte NC

Option A Asheville, NC

University of North Carolina Asheville

Net price / year
$12,250
Earnings, 10 years
$44,030
Payback
No payback

Option B Charlotte, NC

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte

Net price / year
$25,733
Earnings, 10 years
$42,759
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of North Carolina Asheville comes closer — median earnings $44,030 against a $49,000 total, vs $42,759 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of North Carolina AshevilleAviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
Net price / yr$12,250$25,733
Total net cost$49,000$102,932
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,030$42,759
Median debt$20,500$29,773
Payback——
20-year net return-$135,600-$214,952

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of North Carolina Asheville or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte?

University of North Carolina Asheville, at $12,250 a year after aid versus $25,733 — a gap of $13,483 a year, or $53,932 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of North Carolina Asheville or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte graduates earn more?

University of North Carolina Asheville graduates report a median $44,030 ten years after entry, $1,271 more than the $42,759 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of North Carolina Asheville or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte?

University of North Carolina Asheville: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $29,773 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte, a difference of $9,273. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte, against 54% at University of North Carolina Asheville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of North Carolina Asheville vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte: frequently asked questions

Is University of North Carolina Asheville or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte a better value?
University of North Carolina Asheville comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of North Carolina Asheville or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte?
University of North Carolina Asheville: $12,250/yr net price after aid versus $25,733/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte — a difference of $13,483 a year, or about $53,932 over four years.
Do University of North Carolina Asheville or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte graduates earn more?
University of North Carolina Asheville graduates earn a median $44,030 ten years after entry, versus $42,759 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte — a $1,271 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.