Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill vs Davidson College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chapel Hill NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Davidson NC

Option A Chapel Hill, NC

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Net price / year
$11,655
Earnings, 10 years
$72,200
Payback
2 yrs

Option B Davidson, NC

Davidson College

Net price / year
$17,379
Earnings, 10 years
$81,400
Payback
2.1 yrs
The verdict

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $46,620 in 2 years versus 2.1 years at Davidson College, on median earnings of $72,200 vs $81,400 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel HillDavidson College
Net price / yr$11,655$17,379
Total net cost$46,620$69,516
Median earnings, 10 yrs$72,200$81,400
Median debt$14,000$18,688
Payback2 yrs2.1 yrs
20-year net return$430,180$591,284

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or Davidson College?

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, at $11,655 a year after aid versus $17,379 — a gap of $5,724 a year, or $22,896 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or Davidson College graduates earn more?

Davidson College graduates report a median $81,400 ten years after entry, $9,200 more than the $72,200 at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or Davidson College?

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: its completers carry a median $14,000 in federal loans versus $18,688 at Davidson College, a difference of $4,688. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, against 91% at Davidson College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill vs Davidson College: frequently asked questions

Is University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or Davidson College a better value?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. It clears its $46,620 net cost in about 2 years versus 2.1 years at Davidson College, on median earnings of $72,200 vs $81,400 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or Davidson College?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: $11,655/yr net price after aid versus $17,379/yr at Davidson College — a difference of $5,724 a year, or about $22,896 over four years.
Do University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or Davidson College graduates earn more?
Davidson College graduates earn a median $81,400 ten years after entry, versus $72,200 at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill — a $9,200 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.