Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill vs East Carolina University: which has better ROI?

Public, Chapel Hill NC · vs · Public, Greenville NC

Option A Chapel Hill, NC

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Net price / year
$11,655
Earnings, 10 years
$72,200
Payback
2 yrs

Option B Greenville, NC

East Carolina University

Net price / year
$15,739
Earnings, 10 years
$55,146
Payback
9.3 yrs
The verdict

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $46,620 in 2 years versus 9.3 years at East Carolina University, on median earnings of $72,200 vs $55,146 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel HillEast Carolina University
Net price / yr$11,655$15,739
Total net cost$46,620$62,956
Median earnings, 10 yrs$72,200$55,146
Median debt$14,000$22,750
Payback2 yrs9.3 yrs
20-year net return$430,180$72,764

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or East Carolina University?

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, at $11,655 a year after aid versus $15,739 — a gap of $4,084 a year, or $16,336 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or East Carolina University graduates earn more?

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduates report a median $72,200 ten years after entry, $17,054 more than the $55,146 at East Carolina University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or East Carolina University?

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: its completers carry a median $14,000 in federal loans versus $22,750 at East Carolina University, a difference of $8,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, against 63% at East Carolina University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill vs East Carolina University: frequently asked questions

Is University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or East Carolina University a better value?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. It clears its $46,620 net cost in about 2 years versus 9.3 years at East Carolina University, on median earnings of $72,200 vs $55,146 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or East Carolina University?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: $11,655/yr net price after aid versus $15,739/yr at East Carolina University — a difference of $4,084 a year, or about $16,336 over four years.
Do University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or East Carolina University graduates earn more?
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduates earn a median $72,200 ten years after entry, versus $55,146 at East Carolina University — a $17,054 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.