Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of North Carolina at Charlotte vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: which has better ROI?

Public, Charlotte NC · vs · Private for-profit, Charlotte NC

Option A Charlotte, NC

University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Net price / year
$15,435
Earnings, 10 years
$57,289
Payback
6.9 yrs

Option B Charlotte, NC

Chamberlain University-North Carolina

Net price / year
$38,436
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-North Carolina has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $153,744 in 3.5 years versus 6.9 years at University of North Carolina at Charlotte, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $57,289 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of North Carolina at CharlotteChamberlain University-North Carolina
Net price / yr$15,435$38,436
Total net cost$61,740$153,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,289$92,405
Median debt$21,500$20,919
Payback6.9 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$116,840$727,156

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of North Carolina at Charlotte or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

University of North Carolina at Charlotte, at $15,435 a year after aid versus $38,436 — a gap of $23,001 a year, or $92,004 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of North Carolina at Charlotte or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $35,116 more than the $57,289 at University of North Carolina at Charlotte. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of North Carolina at Charlotte or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?

Chamberlain University-North Carolina: its completers carry a median $20,919 in federal loans versus $21,500 at University of North Carolina at Charlotte, a difference of $581. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

University of North Carolina at Charlotte vs Chamberlain University-North Carolina: frequently asked questions

Is University of North Carolina at Charlotte or Chamberlain University-North Carolina a better value?
Chamberlain University-North Carolina. It clears its $153,744 net cost in about 3.5 years versus 6.9 years at University of North Carolina at Charlotte, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $57,289 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of North Carolina at Charlotte or Chamberlain University-North Carolina?
University of North Carolina at Charlotte: $15,435/yr net price after aid versus $38,436/yr at Chamberlain University-North Carolina — a difference of $23,001 a year, or about $92,004 over four years.
Do University of North Carolina at Charlotte or Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-North Carolina graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $57,289 at University of North Carolina at Charlotte — a $35,116 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.