Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of North Carolina Wilmington vs High Point University: which has better ROI?

Public, Wilmington NC · vs · Private nonprofit, High Point NC

Option A Wilmington, NC

University of North Carolina Wilmington

Net price / year
$20,109
Earnings, 10 years
$54,967
Payback
12.2 yrs

Option B High Point, NC

High Point University

Net price / year
$38,707
Earnings, 10 years
$61,389
Payback
11.9 yrs
The verdict

High Point University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $154,828 in 11.9 years versus 12.2 years at University of North Carolina Wilmington, on median earnings of $61,389 vs $54,967 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of North Carolina WilmingtonHigh Point University
Net price / yr$20,109$38,707
Total net cost$80,436$154,828
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,967$61,389
Median debt$19,500$24,575
Payback12.2 yrs11.9 yrs
20-year net return$51,704$105,752

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of North Carolina Wilmington or High Point University?

University of North Carolina Wilmington, at $20,109 a year after aid versus $38,707 — a gap of $18,598 a year, or $74,392 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of North Carolina Wilmington or High Point University graduates earn more?

High Point University graduates report a median $61,389 ten years after entry, $6,422 more than the $54,967 at University of North Carolina Wilmington. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of North Carolina Wilmington or High Point University?

University of North Carolina Wilmington: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $24,575 at High Point University, a difference of $5,075. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at High Point University, against 71% at University of North Carolina Wilmington. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of North Carolina Wilmington vs High Point University: frequently asked questions

Is University of North Carolina Wilmington or High Point University a better value?
High Point University. It clears its $154,828 net cost in about 11.9 years versus 12.2 years at University of North Carolina Wilmington, on median earnings of $61,389 vs $54,967 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of North Carolina Wilmington or High Point University?
University of North Carolina Wilmington: $20,109/yr net price after aid versus $38,707/yr at High Point University — a difference of $18,598 a year, or about $74,392 over four years.
Do University of North Carolina Wilmington or High Point University graduates earn more?
High Point University graduates earn a median $61,389 ten years after entry, versus $54,967 at University of North Carolina Wilmington — a $6,422 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.