Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of North Georgia vs Berry College: which has better ROI?

Public, Dahlonega GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Mount Berry GA

Option A Dahlonega, GA

University of North Georgia

Net price / year
$9,823
Earnings, 10 years
$50,135
Payback
22.1 yrs

Option B Mount Berry, GA

Berry College

Net price / year
$22,320
Earnings, 10 years
$53,800
Payback
16.4 yrs
The verdict

Berry College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,280 in 16.4 years versus 22.1 years at University of North Georgia, on median earnings of $53,800 vs $50,135 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of North GeorgiaBerry College
Net price / yr$9,823$22,320
Total net cost$39,292$89,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,135$53,800
Median debt$17,750$23,250
Payback22.1 yrs16.4 yrs
20-year net return-$3,792$19,520

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of North Georgia or Berry College?

University of North Georgia, at $9,823 a year after aid versus $22,320 — a gap of $12,497 a year, or $49,988 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of North Georgia or Berry College graduates earn more?

Berry College graduates report a median $53,800 ten years after entry, $3,665 more than the $50,135 at University of North Georgia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of North Georgia or Berry College?

University of North Georgia: its completers carry a median $17,750 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Berry College, a difference of $5,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Berry College, against 37% at University of North Georgia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of North Georgia vs Berry College: frequently asked questions

Is University of North Georgia or Berry College a better value?
Berry College. It clears its $89,280 net cost in about 16.4 years versus 22.1 years at University of North Georgia, on median earnings of $53,800 vs $50,135 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of North Georgia or Berry College?
University of North Georgia: $9,823/yr net price after aid versus $22,320/yr at Berry College — a difference of $12,497 a year, or about $49,988 over four years.
Do University of North Georgia or Berry College graduates earn more?
Berry College graduates earn a median $53,800 ten years after entry, versus $50,135 at University of North Georgia — a $3,665 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.