Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of North Georgia vs Morehouse College: which has better ROI?

Public, Dahlonega GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Atlanta GA

Option A Dahlonega, GA

University of North Georgia

Net price / year
$9,823
Earnings, 10 years
$50,135
Payback
22.1 yrs

Option B Atlanta, GA

Morehouse College

Net price / year
$39,013
Earnings, 10 years
$52,889
Payback
34.5 yrs
The verdict

University of North Georgia has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $39,292 in 22.1 years versus 34.5 years at Morehouse College, on median earnings of $50,135 vs $52,889 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of North GeorgiaMorehouse College
Net price / yr$9,823$39,013
Total net cost$39,292$156,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,135$52,889
Median debt$17,750$25,000
Payback22.1 yrs34.5 yrs
20-year net return-$3,792-$65,472

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of North Georgia or Morehouse College?

University of North Georgia, at $9,823 a year after aid versus $39,013 — a gap of $29,190 a year, or $116,760 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of North Georgia or Morehouse College graduates earn more?

Morehouse College graduates report a median $52,889 ten years after entry, $2,754 more than the $50,135 at University of North Georgia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of North Georgia or Morehouse College?

University of North Georgia: its completers carry a median $17,750 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Morehouse College, a difference of $7,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Morehouse College, against 37% at University of North Georgia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of North Georgia vs Morehouse College: frequently asked questions

Is University of North Georgia or Morehouse College a better value?
University of North Georgia. It clears its $39,292 net cost in about 22.1 years versus 34.5 years at Morehouse College, on median earnings of $50,135 vs $52,889 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of North Georgia or Morehouse College?
University of North Georgia: $9,823/yr net price after aid versus $39,013/yr at Morehouse College — a difference of $29,190 a year, or about $116,760 over four years.
Do University of North Georgia or Morehouse College graduates earn more?
Morehouse College graduates earn a median $52,889 ten years after entry, versus $50,135 at University of North Georgia — a $2,754 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.