Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Northern Colorado vs Aims Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Greeley CO · vs · Public, Greeley CO

Option A Greeley, CO

University of Northern Colorado

Net price / year
$17,760
Earnings, 10 years
$52,231
Payback
18.4 yrs

Option B Greeley, CO

Aims Community College

Net price / year
$11,463
Earnings, 10 years
$41,887
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Northern Colorado has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,040 in 18.4 years versus not at all at Aims Community College, on median earnings of $52,231 vs $41,887 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Northern ColoradoAims Community College
Net price / yr$17,760$11,463
Total net cost$71,040$45,852
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,231$41,887
Median debt$20,470$6,844
Payback18.4 yrs—
20-year net return$6,380-$175,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Northern Colorado or Aims Community College?

Aims Community College, at $11,463 a year after aid versus $17,760 — a gap of $6,297 a year, or $25,188 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Northern Colorado or Aims Community College graduates earn more?

University of Northern Colorado graduates report a median $52,231 ten years after entry, $10,344 more than the $41,887 at Aims Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Northern Colorado or Aims Community College?

Aims Community College: its completers carry a median $6,844 in federal loans versus $20,470 at University of Northern Colorado, a difference of $13,626. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at University of Northern Colorado, against 40% at Aims Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Northern Colorado vs Aims Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Northern Colorado or Aims Community College a better value?
University of Northern Colorado. It clears its $71,040 net cost in about 18.4 years versus no clear payback at Aims Community College, on median earnings of $52,231 vs $41,887 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Northern Colorado or Aims Community College?
Aims Community College: $11,463/yr net price after aid versus $17,760/yr at University of Northern Colorado — a difference of $6,297 a year, or about $25,188 over four years.
Do University of Northern Colorado or Aims Community College graduates earn more?
University of Northern Colorado graduates earn a median $52,231 ten years after entry, versus $41,887 at Aims Community College — a $10,344 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.