Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Northern Iowa vs Coe College: which has better ROI?

Public, Cedar Falls IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cedar Rapids IA

Option A Cedar Falls, IA

University of Northern Iowa

Net price / year
$15,901
Earnings, 10 years
$55,177
Payback
9.3 yrs

Option B Cedar Rapids, IA

Coe College

Net price / year
$18,745
Earnings, 10 years
$57,125
Payback
8.6 yrs
The verdict

Coe College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $74,980 in 8.6 years versus 9.3 years at University of Northern Iowa, on median earnings of $57,125 vs $55,177 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Northern IowaCoe College
Net price / yr$15,901$18,745
Total net cost$63,604$74,980
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,177$57,125
Median debt$19,691$27,000
Payback9.3 yrs8.6 yrs
20-year net return$72,736$100,320

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Northern Iowa or Coe College?

University of Northern Iowa, at $15,901 a year after aid versus $18,745 — a gap of $2,844 a year, or $11,376 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Northern Iowa or Coe College graduates earn more?

Coe College graduates report a median $57,125 ten years after entry, $1,948 more than the $55,177 at University of Northern Iowa. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Northern Iowa or Coe College?

University of Northern Iowa: its completers carry a median $19,691 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Coe College, a difference of $7,309. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at University of Northern Iowa, against 66% at Coe College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Northern Iowa vs Coe College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Northern Iowa or Coe College a better value?
Coe College. It clears its $74,980 net cost in about 8.6 years versus 9.3 years at University of Northern Iowa, on median earnings of $57,125 vs $55,177 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Northern Iowa or Coe College?
University of Northern Iowa: $15,901/yr net price after aid versus $18,745/yr at Coe College — a difference of $2,844 a year, or about $11,376 over four years.
Do University of Northern Iowa or Coe College graduates earn more?
Coe College graduates earn a median $57,125 ten years after entry, versus $55,177 at University of Northern Iowa — a $1,948 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.